Hammond Academy

Our staffing structure for the Academic Year 2023 / 2024 is below:

Safeguarding:
DSL/Lead DSP: Mr Matt Beach Deputy DSLs: Miss Graham, Mrs Laver, Mrs Young & Mrs Bloomfield

Senior Leadership Team

  • Interim Principal – Miss Graham
  • Assistant Principal– Mrs Laver (Curriculum)
  • Assistant Principal– Mr Beach (Inclusion)
  • SENDCo – Mrs Bloomfield
  • Phase Leader (Lower phase: YN-2) – Ms Matthews
  • Phase Leader (Upper phase: Y3-6) – Mr Nanson

    Teaching & Learning Staff

    • Year 6 Emerald-Mr Nanson & Mrs McGee
    • Year 6 Diamond-Miss Salter
    • Year 5 Pearl- Miss Lynas
    • Year 5 Jade-Miss Higby
    • Year 4 Sunstone-Ms Girard
    • Year 4 Coral-Miss Begum
    • Year 3 Topaz-Mrs Hammond
    • Year 3 Crystal-Miss Turmel
    • Year 2 Garnet-Mrs Hiles
    • Year 2 Jet-Miss Duke
    • Year 1 Citrine-Ms Aziz
    • Year 1 Quartz-Mrs Wills
    • Reception Sapphire- Ms Matthews
    • Nursery Ruby- Mrs Chuimi
    • Mrs Mitchell Intervention Teacher

    Teaching Assistants

    • Miss Allen
    • Mrs Field
    • Ms Wadham
    • Ms Matthews
    • Mrs Humphrey
    • Mrs Mullery
    • Mrs Magda
    • Miss Whiteman
    • Mrs Dwyer
    • Mrs Sharp
    • Mrs Lester (HLTA)
    • Miss Young

    Sports Team

    • Mr Rickman
    • Mr Rowlands

    Inclusion Team (led by Mr Beach)

    • SENDCo – Mrs Bloomfield
    • Pastoral & Family Support – Mrs Young
    • Learning Mentor (Thrive & Nurture) – Mrs Watson

    School office team

    Our Business Support Team is happy to help.

    If you have any queries please contact the school office on 01442 404020

    • School Business Manager – Mrs Gibson
    • Office Manager – Mrs French
    • Receptionist & Administrator – Miss Rowlatt (maternity leave)
    • Receptionist & Administrator – Ms Fahey
    • Receptionist & Administrator – Mrs Thompson
    • Reprographics & Administrator – Mrs McQuade

    Catering Team

    • Mrs Pearce
    • Ms Mendes
    • Mrs Levy (maternity)
    • Mrs Udugampalage
    • Ms Roche

    Premises Team

    • Mrs Craddock
    • Miss Maznichenko
    • Mrs Ngosa
    • Mrs Snaith
    • Mr Cooke

    Lunchtime Team

    • Miss Maznichenko
    • Mrs McQuade
    • Mrs Ngosa
    • Ms Ryan
    • Mrs Thorne
    • Ms Walker
    • Mrs Field

    Extended School Team

    • Miss Allen
    • Ms Ryan
    • Miss Young

    Aspire Central Services

    Chief Executive Officer: Mrs Vicky Parsey
    Executive Principal: Mrs Karen Cohen Chief Finance Officer: Mrs Jo Hart
    Chief Operations Officer: Mrs Michelle Fennelly
    Senior HR Officer: Mrs Lynn Taylor
    Premises Officer: Mrs Helen Lane
    Catering Manager: Mrs Annie Sillars